Skip to main content

Linguistics Department Committees

2022-23

 

Academic Senate Representative

Will Styler (primary)
Rachel Mayberry (alternate)

Ad Hoc Grants Committee

Student: Tory Sampson

Admissions

Eric Baković (File coordinator)
Grant Goodall (OH coordinator)
Andy Kehler (Fellowship coordinator)

Students: Ebru Evcen, Jun Jie Lim, Claudia Duarte-Borquez

Ex officio: Gabriella Caballero (DGS)

ASE Union Representative

Student: Catherine Arnett

Brown Bag

Students: Semra Özdemir, Xinguan Zhao

Colloquium

Leon Bergen (Cycling off)

Andy Kehler (Cycling on)

Students: Seoyeon Jang, Ray Huaute, Anthony Struthers-Young

Committee on Committees

Farrell Ackerman (Chair, Winter/Spring)

Ivano Caponigro (Winter/Spring)

Eric Baković

Student(s): TBD

Curriculum

Emily Clem (chair)
Leon Bergen
Robert Kluender

Staff: Christina Knerr Frink, Alycia Randol, Olivier Jamois

Students: Maxine Van Doren

Ex officio:

Gabriella Caballero (DGS)

Michelle Yuan (UG Advisor)

Marc Garellek (SLP Advisor)

Director of Graduate Studies

Gabriela Caballero

Grad Student Head(s): Maho Takahashi, Nico Tedeschi

External Relations

Ivano Caponigro (Winter, Spring)

Students: September Cowley, Hagyeong Shin

Staff: Christina Knerr Frink, Rula Kassicieh, Olivier Jamois

Faculty Growth

Marc Garellek, Grant Goodall

Students: Shai Nielson, Ben Lang

Graduate Handbook

Andy Kehler

Student: Alex Rodriguez, Mark Simmons

Ex officio: Gabriela Caballero (DGS)

Graduate Lounge/Mail

Student: Olivia Griffin

Graduate Student Association Reps

Students: Wenjun Ma, Emilio Gonzalez

Alternate: Matt Carter

Grants & Fellowships

Sharon Rose

Students: Tory Sampson

Heritage Language Program

Robert Kluender (Supervisor)

Linguistics Language Program

Grant Goodall (Director)

LingUA Coordinator

Will Styler

Staff: Olivier Jamois

Student: Rachel Miles

Listserv Management/Facebook/Website

Staff: Christina Knerr Frink (e-mail: ling-website-g@ucsd.edu)

PURL Advisor

Emily Clem

San Diego Linguistic Papers

Eric Baković

Students: Duk-ho Jung, Nina Kaldhol

SLP Advisor

Marc Garellek

Staff: Alycia Randol

Social Coordinator  

Student: Milad Mayel

Space

Eric Baković

Staff: Christina Knerr Frink

Student: Josh Wampler

Undergraduate Advisor

Michelle Yuan (Fall/Winter)

Marc Garellek (Spring)

Staff: Alycia Randol