Skip to main content

2021-2022 Colloquia

Fall 2021

Monday, Oct. 18, 2021
Andrea Sims (The Ohio State University)
2:00pm, Online

Monday, Nov. 29, 2021
Georgia Zellou (UC Davis)
2:00pm, Online

Winter 2022

Monday, Jan. 31, 2022 
Scott AnderBois (Brown University)
2:00pm, TBD

Monday, Mar. 7, 2022
Diane Lillo-Martin (University of Connecticut)
2:00pm, TBD

Spring 2022

Monday, May 2, 2022 
Anne Charity Hudley (Stanford University)
2:00pm, TBD

Monday, May 16, 2022
James Woodward (UH Manoa)
2:00pm, TBD

Past Colloquia

Spring 2021

Monday, April 5, 2021
Rob Malouf (SDSU)
2:00pm
, Online

Monday, April 19, 2021
Lisa Matthewson (University of British Columbia)
2:00pm
, Online

Monday, May 10, 2021
Judith Kroll (UC Irvine)
2:00pm
, Online

Winter 2021

Monday, January 11, 2021
Adele Goldberg (Princeton University)
2:00pm, Online

Monday, February 1, 2021
Pam Beddor (University of Michigan)
2:00pm, Online

Fall 2020

Monday, November 9, 2020
Rebecca Tollan (University of Delaware)
2:00pm, Online

Spring 2020

Monday, May 4, 2020
Ryan Bennett (UC Santa Cruz)
2:00pm
, Online

Monday, May 18, 2020
Lisa Pearl (UC Irvine)
2:00pm
, Online

 

Postponed
Bill Croft (University of New Mexico)

Winter 2020

Monday, February 10, 2020
Tal Linzen (John Hopkins)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Fall 2019

Monday, October 7, 2019
Bernard Comrie (UC Santa Barbara)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, October 21, 2019
Alexis Wellwood (University of Southern California)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Spring 2019

Monday, April 8, 2019
Wesley Leonard (UC Riverside)
2:00pm,
AP&M 4301

Monday, April 29, 2019
Jenny Saffran (University of Wisconsin)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, May 6, 2019
Fernanda Ferreira (UC Davis)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, May 20, 2019
Ellen Lau (University of Maryland)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Winter 2019

Monday, January 28, 2019
Kate Davidson (Harvard University)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Fall 2018

Monday, October 22, 2018
Ben Bergen (UC San Diego)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, November 5, 2018
Jill Morford (University of New Mexico)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Spring 2018

Monday, April 9th, 2018
Ray Jackendoff (Tufts University)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, April 30th, 2018
Dan Jurafsky (Stanford University)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, May 21st, 2018
Harold Torrence (University of California, Los Angeles)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Winter 2018

Monday, February 26th, 2018
Rory Turnbull (University of Hawai'i at Manoa)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Fall 2017

Monday, October 9th, 2017
Darya Kavitskaya (University of California, Berkeley)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, October 23rd, 2017
Andy Wedel (University of Arizona) / Adam Ussishkin (University of Arizona)
2:00pm
, AP&M 4301

Monday, November 20th, 2017
Natasha Warner (University of Arizona)
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, December 4th, 2017
Judith Tonhauser (The Ohio State University)
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Spring 2017

Monday April 3rd, 2017
Luc Baronian (Université du Québec à Chicoutimi)
Below the morpheme, beyond the morpheme
2:00pm in AP&M 4301

Monday April 10th, 2017
Heidi Harley (University of Arizona)
The morphophonology and morphosyntax of Hiaki bound stem forms
2:00pm
, AP&M 4301

Monday May 1st, 2017
Irina Monich (University of Surrey) 
Morphologically triggered tonogenesis in Dinka and Nuer: A working hypothesis 
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday May 8th, 2017
Matt Gordon (UC Santa Barbara) 
Tonal strength hierarchies in Koasati: where the lexicon, intonation, and morphology collide
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Monday May 22nd, 2017
Vera Gribanova (Stanford University) 
Case and agreement across Uzbek nonfinite clause types
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Fall 2016

Monday, October 10th
Abigail Cohn (Cornell University)
Sources of variation in phonology
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Friday, October 28th
Adrian Brasoveanu (UC Santa Cruz)
The scope of comparative quantifier phrases in object position
12:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday November 7th
William Matchin (UCSD)
On the relation between syntactic theory and sentence processing, and a theory of island phenomena
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Friday November 18th
Eric Campbell (UC Santa Barbara)
Laryngealization: some descriptive, typological, and pedagogical perspectives
12:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Spring 2016

Monday, March 28th
Sally McConnell-Ginet (Cornell University)
Semantics and Pragmatics in/of Transition
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, April 11th
Jaye Padgett (UC Santa Cruz)
An Ultrasound Investigation of Irish Palatalization
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, April 25th
Michael Diercks (Pomona University)
Hidden Complexity in Object Clitics in Lubukusu and related Luyia Languages (joint work with Justine Sikuku) 
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, May 9th
Will Bennett (Rhodes University)
Click Nasality as Pulmonic Airstream
2:00pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, May 16th
Matt Gordon (UC Santa Barbara)
Tonal Strength Hierarchies in Koasati: Where the Lexicon, Intonation, and Morphology Collide
2:00pm, AP&M 4301 Cancelled due to Illness

Thursday, June 2nd
David Reitter (Penn State)
Computational approaches to modeling dialogue
2:30pm, AP&M 4301

Winter 2016

Monday, February 29
Penny Eckert (Standford)
The Meaning of Variation
9:30 am, AP&M 4301

Fall 2015

Monday, October 19
Volya Kapatsinski (University of Oregon)
Base identity as (phonologized) perseveration
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, November 16th
Chris Kennedy (U Chicago)
Split scope and summative existentials: Two faces of bare quantification
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Friday, December 4
Joe Pater (U Mass)
Grammatical Agent-Based Modeling of Linguistic Typology
12:30 pm, AP&M 4301

Spring 2015

Wednesday, April 6
Alice Gaby (Monash University)
This I tell ya, brother: the mutual dependence of kinship and pragmatics
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, April 13
Jesse Harris (UCLA)
Processing Preferences in Focus-Sensitive Coordination: Locality and Parallelism
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, April 27
Mary Paster (Pomona)
Phonology Counts
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, May 11
Sharon Inkelas (UC Berkeley)
TBA
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Fall 2014

Monday, December 1
Rebekah Baglini (UC San Diego)
Cross-linguistic variation and the semantics of states
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, November 17
Sonja Pruitt-Lord (San Diego State University)
Comparing language profiles of AAE-speaking children in poverty to those with SLI - Clinical and Theoretical Considerations
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, October 6
Leah Fabiano-Smith (University of Arizona)
Speech Production in Bilingual Children: Theory Development and Clinical Implications
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Spring 2014

Monday, April 14
Maizer Toosarvandani (U.C. Santa Cruz)
The temporal interpretation of clause chaining in Northern Paiute
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, March 3
Stephen Wilson (University of Arizona)
Dual-route models of language: From Wernicke to today
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Winter 2014

Monday, February 3
Farrell Ackerman (U.C. San Diego)
Lessons from "Anomalies": Systemic Motivation in Grammar
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Fall 2013

Spring 2013

Monday, May 13
Andrew Garrett (U.C. Berkeley)
The chronology of Proto-Indo-European: New evidence from computational phylogenetics
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, May 6
Matt Wagers (U.C. Santa Cruz)
Grammatical prediction in Chamorro: WH agreement and real-time dependency formation
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, April 15
Daphna Heller (University of Toronto)
On the probabilistic nature of referential domains: evidence from mismatched perspectives
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, April 8
Dan Everett
Language as a Cultural Tool
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, April 1
Jochen Trommer & Eva Zimmermann (Leipzig University)
The linearization of morphological weight
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Winter 2013

Monday, March 4
James Kirby (U.of Edinburgh)
Divergence and stability in phonetic change
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, February 25
Marc Garellek (UCLA Linguistics)
The role of prosody in the production and distribution of glottal stops
1:30 pm, AP&M 4301

Wednesday, February 20
Jianjing Kuang
The role of phonation in the dispersion of tonal contrasts
1:30 pm, AP&M 4301

Friday, February 15
Christian DiCanio (Haskins Laboratory, Yale University)
Variation in Trique tone: from coarticulation to modeling
1:30 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, February 4
Joe Toscano (Postdoctoral fellow, Beckman Institute, UIUC)
Speech as information: Computational principles and neural
measures of speech processing

2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Tuesday, January 22
Liina Pylkkänen (NYU)
Building Meanings: The Computations of the Composing Brain
4:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Fall 2012

Monday, November 26
Colin Bannard (UT Austin)
"Coordination and Risk in Language Learning and Processing"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, November 19
Stuart Davis (Indiana University)
"Some Matters of Loanword Prosody" 
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Friday, October 26
Jason Stanley (Rutgers University)
"Know Wh-to"
4:00 pm, H&SS 7077

Monday, October 15
Höskuldur Thráinsson (University of Iceland)
How do Langauges Change?
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Spring 2012

Monday, May 14
Sharon Hargus (University of Washington)
Deg Xinag "Voiceless Unaspirates": A Case of Phonologically Driven Phonetics?
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, Apr 30
Yael Sharvit (UCLA)
"Tense and Universal Grammar"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Winter 2011

Monday, Apr 2
Karen Jensey (University of Southern California)
"Local and Non-local Markedness in Child Consonant Cluster Acquisition"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, Feb 6
Daniel Büring (University of Vienna)
"Exhaustivity in Clefts"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Fall 2011

Monday, Oct 17
Duane Watson (UIUC)
"Multiple roads to prominence: Understanding emphasis in conversation"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, Nov 7
Kristine Yu (UMaryland/UMass)
"The learnability of tones from the speech signal"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, Nov 28
David Perlmutter (UCSD)
"What is 'Subject Position' in the Germanic Languages?"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Spring 2011

Monday, May 9
Toby Mintz (USC)
"Distributional Analysis as a Method for Categorizing Words in Infancy"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, May 23
Hannah Rohde (Stanford)
"Hearing and Seeing Discourse Dependencies"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Winter 2010

Monday, January 31
Rob Malouf (SDSU)
"Information and evolution in morphology"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, February 14
Josep Quer (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
"Licensing empty arguments in sign languages: the view from Catalan Sign Language (LSC)"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, March 7
Jason Riggle (University of Chicago)
"Generative models of variation within and between languages"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Fall 2010

Monday, October 25
Susanne Gahl (UC Berkeley)
"Talker age and lexical determinants of speaking tempo"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Friday, October 22
Duane Watson (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
This event has been canceled

Monday, October 18
Programs Abroad Expo
Attend the Annual Programs Abroad EXPO to visit over 70 exhibitors with opportunities to study-work-volunteer-intern abroad. Make your dream a reality!
When: 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
Where: Library Walk
More Information

Monday, October 11
Chris Potts (Stanford University)
"On the negativity of negation"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, September 27
Naomi Feldman (Brown University/University of Maryland)
"A probabilistic approach to phonetic learning and perception"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Spring 2010

Monday, May 17
Robert Daland (UCLA)
"The Role of Phonotactic Grammar in Word Recognition Models"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, May 10
Meghan Sumner (Stanford University)
"The effect of experience in the perception and representation of unfamiliar accents"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, April 26
Leslie Lee (UCSD)
"Acoustic Analysis of the Tonal System of Singapore Mandarin"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, April 12
Stefan Gries (UCSB)
"Data-driven approaches in corpus linguistics"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Winter 2010

Monday, February 8
Jim Hurford (University of Edinburgh)
"Syntax in the Light of Evolution"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, January 25
Line Mikkelsen (U.C. Berkley)
"Verb-second structures: Evidence from Danish VP anaphora"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Fall 2009

Monday, November 23
Beth Hume (OSU Linguistics)
"Nonmonotonic effects of frequency: Implications for the role of information in language"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Thursday, December 3
Cadiz Global Seminar Info Session
Art, Language & Culture of Flamenco and Spanish Dialectology
4:30-6pm, Oceanids Pavilion

Monday, October 26
Cadiz Global Seminar Info Session
Art, Language & Culture of Flamenco and Spanish Dialectology
4:30-6pm, Oceanids Pavilion

Monday, October 26
Linguistics Info Session
See the flyer
11am-12pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, October 12 
Roger Levy (UCSD Linguistics)
"The Processing of Extraposed Structures in English"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Spring 2009

Saturday, May 30, 2009
Maxx
Directed by Saman Moghadam (Iran, 2005)
In Farsi with English subtitles
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, May 18
David Barner (UCSD Psychology)
"Meaning and verification in language acquisition"
4:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Saturday, May 16, 2009
Tajja (The War of Flower)
Directed by Dong-hun Choi (S. Korea, 2006)
In Korean with English subtitles
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Saturday, May 9, 2009
The White Silk Dress (Áo lụa hà đông)
Directed by Lựu Huỳnh (Vietnam, 2006)
In Vietnamese with English subtitles
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, May 4
Jon Sprouse (UC Irvine)
"Looking for evidence in the islands debate: working memory capacity and acceptability judgments
Philip Hofmeister (UCSD)
"A processing-based view of syntactic island phenomena"

Saturday, April 25, 2009
Ama, Ina, Anak (Father, Mother, Child)
Directed by José Javier Reyes (Philippines, 1996)
In Filipino with English subtitles
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Thursday, April 23
The Linguists"
Film screening followed by discussion with David Harrison, one of the linguists featured on the film.
Click here for more information
Great Hall-International House, 5:00 P.M. (Free)

Monday, April 20
Tom Bever (University of Arizona)
"Extrinsic and Intrinsic Language Universals"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Saturday, April 18, 2009
The Other (L'Autre; El Akhar)
Directed by Youssef Chahine (Egypt, 1999)
In Arabic and English with English subtitles
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, April 13
Armin Mester (U.C. Santa Cruz)
"Gemination and the prosody of loanwords in Japanese"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301

Monday, April 6
Robert Port (Indiana University)
"Rich linguistic memory shows language must be a social object, not psychological"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301